top of page

Eternal Echo

Privacy

With this privacy policy, we inform which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations including our http://eternalecho.ch/-Website In particular, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where.

 

We also inform about the rights of persons whose data we process. For individual or additional activities and activities, further data protection statements as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

 

We are subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Mike Fuhrmann

Heubachstr. 59

8810 Horgen

info@eternalecho.ch

 

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. terms and legal bases

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person about whom we process personal data.

 

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, such as querying, matching, adapting, archiving, storing, reading out, disclosing, procuring, recording, collecting, deleting, disclosing, arranging, organizing, storing, modifying, disseminating, linking, destroying and using personal data.

 

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Data Protection Act, DPA) and the Ordinance on Data Protection (Data Protection Ordinance, DPO). We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out our activities and operations permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to communicate about them, to ensure information security, to protect against misuse, to enforce our own legal claims and to comply with Swiss law.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject. 2

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall in particular into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.


 We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose(s) or by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymized or deleted.


 We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data together with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.


 As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the persons concerned. If and to the extent that the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, we may waive the requirement to obtain consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent in order to fulfill a contract, to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests.


 In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily provides to us when contacting us - for example, by letter, e-mail, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If we receive data transmitted via other persons, the transmitting persons are obligated to ensure data protection with respect to these persons as well as to ensure the accuracy of this personal data.


 We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

 

4. applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that it is required for assessing their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The required personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants voluntarily provide or publish, in particular as part of cover letters, resumes and other application documents as well as online profiles.

 

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data about applicants in particular in accordance with Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. b DSGVO.

5. personal data abroad

We process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular to process it or have it processed there.

 

We may export personal data to all states and territories on Earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that the law there ensures adequate data protection in accordance with the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in accordance with the decision of the European Commission.


 We may transfer personal data to countries whose laws do not ensure adequate data protection, provided that data protection is ensured for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate safeguards. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the specific requirements under data protection law are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will be happy to provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or a copy of any guarantees upon request.

6. rights of data subjects

6.1 Data protection law claims

We grant data subjects all rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Information: Data subjects can request information as to whether we process personal data about them and, if so, what personal data is involved. Data subjects also receive the information required to assert their data protection rights and to ensure transparency. This includes the personal data processed as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of processing, the duration of storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries and the origin of the personal data.

  • Correction and restriction: Data subjects can have incorrect personal data corrected, incomplete data completed and the processing of their data restricted.

  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects can have personal data deleted ("right to be forgotten") and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.

  • Data release and data transfer: Data subjects may request the surrender of personal data or the transfer of their data to another data controller.

 

We may suspend, restrict or refuse the exercise of the rights of data subjects to the extent permitted by law.
We may inform data subjects of any requirements they must meet in order to exercise their rights under data protection law. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to business secrets or the protection of other persons. We may also, for example, refuse to delete personal data in whole
or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

We may exceptionally provide for costs for the exercise of rights. We will inform affected
persons in advance of any costs.


We are obliged to take appropriate measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. with appropriate measures. Data subjects are obliged to cooperate.

6.2 Right to complain

Data subjects have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal channels or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.


The data protection supervisory authority for private data  controllers and federal bodies in Switzerland is the

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Data subjects have - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - the right to lodge a complaint with a competent European data protection supervisory authority.

7. data security

We take suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the respective risk. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.


 Access to our website is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.


 Our digital communications - like all digital communications in principle - are subject to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

8. Use of the website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, cookies enable us to recognize a browser the next time it visits our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.


Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted in the browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request - at least if and to the extent necessary - the express consent to the use of cookies.

8.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, IP address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).


We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our website permanently, user-friendly and reliably, as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.

9. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).


 The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information.


 For our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, we are - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland). Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). Page Insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner.


 Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing, information about the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy. We have concluded the so-called "Responsible Party Addendum" with Facebook and thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the page "Page Insights Information" including "Page Insights Data Information".

10. Services from third parties

We use services of specialized third parties to perform our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. With such services, we can, among other things, embed functions and content in our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the IP addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and operations in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.


 We use in particular:

 

Google services: Provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; General information on data protection: "Privacy and Security Principles", Privacy Policy, "Google is committed to complying with applicable data protection laws", "Privacy Policy Guide in Google Products", "How we use data from websites or apps on or in which our services are used" (information provided by Google), "Types of cookies and other technologies used by Google", "Personalized advertising" (activation / deactivation / settings).

10.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from specialized third parties to make use of required digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and operations. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.


 We use in particular: 

for Wix: website builder and other infrastructure; provider: Wix.com Ltd (Israel) jointly with Wix.com Ltd (USA) / Wix.com Inc (USA) / Wix.com Luxembourg S.à r.l. (Luxembourg); Privacy information: Privacy Policy, "Privacy & Security", "Wix Help Center 'Privacy'" including Cookie Policy.

10.2 Audio and video conferences

We use specialized audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. We can use them, for example, to hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. For participation in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services such as data protection declarations and
terms of use apply in addition.

Depending on the life situation, we recommend muting the microphone by default when participating in audio or video conferences and blurring the background or fading in a virtual background.


 We use in particular:


Google Meet: video conferencing; provider: Google; Google Meet-specific information: "Google Meet - Security and Privacy for Users".

10.3 Digital audio and video content

We use services from specialized third parties to enable direct playback of digital audio and video content, such as music or podcasts.


 We use in particular:

10.4 Fonts

We use third party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols into our website.


 We use in particular:


Google Fonts: Fonts; Provider: Google; Google Fonts-specific information: "Privacy and Google Fonts" ("Privacy and Google Fonts"), "Privacy and Data Collection".

11. Extensions for the website

We use extensions to our website to provide additional functionality.

In particular, we use:

 

 

 

12. final provisions

We have created this privacy policy with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.


 We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.

bottom of page